Friday, October 3, 2008

FUNKY FEELING DAY.....

WOW...OK...I am trying to write a wonderful and uplifting post...and am having a FUNKY day...so, it is hard....working in the "outside work force" after all these years is ...hmmmmm...DIFFERENT than what I have been used to...exposed to.....It is a CHALLENGE to re-train a complacent worker-bee.......my mantra.....PRESS ON!!!!!!!!!!!!!.....
SOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO....on a much brighter note: lookee what came from my FALL SWAP Partner, Mandy.....a FUN & YUMMY box of goodies.....THANKS, Mandy!!Fall is definitely my favorite time of year....LOVE the colors of the leaves changing...the brisk & crisp air....mmmmmmm!!...SO, this box was UPLIFTING!!!....Now...if I ONLY had a recipe for cookies that I can use the cookie cutters with ( I AM the expert : "drop a rounded teaspoon of cookie dough"...or slice 'n bake queen-bee baker)
Also....I am puppy-sitting for LAURA, whilst she is getting some much deserved R&R.....Miss Lillie Belle has taken over the STUDIO.....Miss Priss, she is in my comfy chair!
And beeeeeeeeeeeee sure to check out these little PUNKINS'....made from VINTAGE quilts...in my ETSY SHOP......yeah....I know I am running a tad late for the HOLIDAY!...I will work on CHRISTMAS for the shop UBER SOON!
Oh......and ANOTHER thing!....check out dd JOYFULLNESS on a YUMMY give-a-way she is having!!!.......I will beeeeeeeeeee watching to see who leaves HER a comment.....IF YOU DO...your name will go into the BEE BASKET for a PIF(Pay it Forward) BOX 'O GOODIES from StudioBeeCreations/THE BEE HIVE STUDIO!!!!
Creative blessings,
Debbie

4 comments:

Alexandra said...

I love those pumpkins, they are fabulous!! She DOES look like she has made herself at home in your comfy chair - lol!! Glad to hear Laura is getting some time off! *STAMPIN HUGS* Alex

Press Dough said...

Go to www.pressdough.com/resources.html for a cookie cutout recipe that will "harvest" a ton of cutouts.

Make sure you check out those cookie cutters too!

Enjoy the season.

The Stampin' Soldier said...

Ah! I LOVE this picture of Lilly. She's such a diva! She's making you a Sorry-for-poopin' card, too. LOL!

All Pink girl said...

Wow amazing work as always xxxx
love your dog so cute xxx
hope you are ok babe,huge hugs Dawnxx