Monday, August 4, 2008

THREE for THREE

A few nights ago, as I was driving home from Lowes....a bat flew dead head (figuratively speaking )into my windshield......a few miles down the road ( we live in the country)...there was an opossum that decided it would STOP in the middle of the road ( umm, beneath my right front tire).....I got home...told Mr. Lowes..."Well, I am two for two!".....
Soooooooooo....you know things come in THREES???....Well, LAST night......YEP....three deer....as I was coming over a slight hill decided to "CROSS OVER"...right in front of me.....and....I have always been told it is better to hit the deer than to avoid it ( and perhaps end up in a ditch or worse)....sooooooo the third time was the charm, as they say!
It could have been worse......the airbag could have ALSO deployed...but, it didnt....& I was able to make it the rest of the way home.
The damage:

State Farm is gonna have to tow the old girl.....(the car, not me)....seems there is internal damage.....dont know if she will make it......so we may be at a crossroad here.
Luckily, I am off work for a couple of days...so, I will be able to get my latest creations into my ETSY shop......gotta pay for the deductible...or a new car somehow!
Thanks for checking in on me......I am gonna beeeeeeeee bizzzzzzzzzy for sure!
Creative blessings,
Debbie

5 comments:

Jes said...

oh my goodness! that is so sad! but at least YOU'RE ok, friend. off to check out your etsy!

love to you!

Jan Scholl said...

we hit two deer with hubby's truck a few weeks ago. it was a pack of three but two got hit and ran off into the woods. not a scratch on the truck but I can't bring myself to go back down that road. I am afraid they will all jump out to scare me.

btw-last year I had a crash into a truck and my air bag didn't deploy and I was going 45. 9000 damage but it bothers me that the air bag may not be good but they won't test it.

Alexandra said...

Oh, how sad, I always hate that! Glad you are okay though, although the car looks like she needs some love - LOL! *STAMPIN HUGS* Alex

The Stampin' Soldier said...

I'm glad you're okay at least. How long do you have to carpool now?

Sandy said...

aww your poor car! But by the fact that you're both creating and posting, I'm assuming no damage to you, whew!